What's New in Music~Movies~Entertainment~Arts~Books~Poetry~Tech Gadgets



 ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Angela Basset

Billy Porter

Lizzo –WINNER

Regina King

Tyler Perry

Motion Picture

OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE

Dolemite is My Name

Harriet

Just Mercy — WINNER

Queen & Slim

Us

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

Chadwick Boseman, 21 Bridges

Daniel Kaluuya, Queen & Slim

Eddie Murphy, Dolemite is My Name

Michael B. Jordan, Just Mercy — WINNER

Winston Duke, Us

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

Alfre Woodard, Clemency

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

Jodie Turner-Smith, Queen & Slim

Lupita Nyong’o, Us — WINNER

Naomie Harris, Black and Blue

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

Jamie Foxx, Just Mercy — WINNER

Leslie Odom, Jr., Harriet

Sterling K. Brown, Waves

Tituss Burgess, Dolemite Is My Name

Wesley Snipes, Dolemite Is My Name

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, Dolemite is My Name

Janelle Monáe, Harriet

Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers

Marsai Martin, Little — WINNER

Octavia Spencer, Luce

OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE IN MOTION PICTURE

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

Jodie Turner-Smith, Queen & Slim

Marsai Martin, Little — WINNER

Rob Morgan, Just Mercy

Shahadi Wright Joseph, Us

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE

Dolemite is My Name

Harriet

Just Mercy — WINNER

Queen & Slim

Us

OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT MOTION PICTURE

Clemency

Dolemite is My Name — WINNER

Luce

Queen & Slim

The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE (TELEVISION OR FILM)

Alfre Woodard, The Lion King

Donald Glover, The Lion King

James Earl Jones, The Lion King — WINNER

Lupita Nyong’o, Serengeti

Sterling K. Brown, Frozen II

Television

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

Ballers

Black-ish — WINNER

Dear White People

Grown-ish

The Neighborhood

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish — WINNER

Cedric The Entertainer, The Neighborhood

Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Dwayne Johnson, Ballers

Tracy Morgan, The Last O.G.

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Logan Browning, Dear White People

Jill Scott, First Wives Club

Tiffany Haddish, The Last O.G.

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish — WINNER

Yara Shahidi, Grown-ish

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Deon Cole, Black-ish — WINNER

Laurence Fishburne, Black-ish

Terry Crews, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Halle Bailey, Grown-ish

Loretta Devine, Family Reunion

Marsai Martin, Black-ish — WINNER

Regina Hall, Black Monday

Tichina Arnold, The Neighborhood

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Godfather of Harlem

Greenleaf — WINNER

Queen Sugar

The Chi

Watchmen

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Billy Porter, Pose

Forest Whitaker, Godfather of Harlem

Kofi Siriboe, Queen Sugar

Omari Hardwick, Power — WINNER 

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Angela Bassett, 9-1-1 — WINNER

Regina King, Watchmen

Rutina Wesley, Queen Sugar

Simone Missick, All Rise

Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Delroy Lindo, The Good Fight

Giancarlo Esposito, Godfather of Harlem

Harold Perrineau, Claws — WINNER 

Nigél Thatch, Godfather of Harlem

Wendell Pierce, Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

CCH Pounder, NCIS: New Orleans

Lynn Whitfield, Greenleaf — WINNER 

Lyric Ross, This Is Us

Susan Kelechi Watson, This Is Us

Tina Lifford, Queen Sugar

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

Blair Underwood, Dear White People

David Alan Grier, Queen Sugar

Kelly Rowland, American Soul — WINNER 

MAJOR., STAR

Sanaa Lathan, The Affair

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

American Son

Being Mary Jane

Native Son

True Detective

When They See Us — WINNER

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Caleel Harris, When They See Us

Ethan Henru Herisse, When They See Us

Idris Elba, Luther

Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us — WINNER

Mahershala Ali, True Detective

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us

Gabrielle Union, Being Mary Jane

Kerry Washington, American Son

Niecy Nash, When They See Us — WINNER

Octavia Spencer, Truth Be Told

OUTSTANDING NEWS/INFORMATION (SERIES OR SPECIAL)

PUSHOUT: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools

Surviving R. Kelly

The Breakfast Club

The Story of God with Morgan Freeman

Unsung — WINNER

OUTSTANDING TALK SERIES

Red Table Talk — WINNER 

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

The Real

The Shop: Uninterrupted

The Tamron Hall Show

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM/REALITY COMPETITION SERIES/GAME SHOW

Iyanla: Fix My Life

Lip Sync Battle

Rhythm + Flow — WINNER

Sunday Best

The Voice

OUTSTANDING VARIETY (SERIES OR SPECIAL)

2019 Black Girls Rock!

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones

Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé — WINNER

Saturday Night Live

Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Doc McStuffins

Family Reunion — WINNER 

Kevin Hart’s Guide to Black History

Marvel’s Avengers: Black Panther’s Quest

Motown Magic

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH (SERIES, SPECIAL, TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED-SERIES)

Caleel Harris, When They See Us

Lonnie Chavis, This Is Us

Lyric Ross, This Is Us

Marsai Martin, Black-ish — WINNER 

Miles Brown, Black-ish

OUTSTANDING HOST IN A TALK OR NEWS/INFORMATION (SERIES OR SPECIAL) – INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE

Angela Rye, Young Gifted and Broke: A BET Town Hall

Jada Pinkett Smith, Red Table Talk — WINNER

Lester Holt, NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt

Trevor Noah, The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Ana Navarro, The View

OUTSTANDING HOST IN A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION, GAME SHOW OR VARIETY (SERIES OR SPECIAL) – INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE

Iyanla Vanzant, Iyanla: Fix My Life

LL Cool J, Lip Sync Battle

Regina Hall, 2019 BET Awards

Steve Harvey, Celebrity Family Feud — WINNER 

Wayne Brady, Let’s Make A Deal

Documentary

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY (FILM)

Miles Davis: Birth Of The Cool

The Black Godfather

The Apollo

Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am — WINNER 

True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION – SERIES OR SPECIAL)

Free Meek

Hitsville: The Making of Motown — WINNER 

Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé

Martin: The Legacy of A King

ReMastered: The Two Killings of Sam Cooke 

Recommended Posts

Share this post with your friends

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

© Chronicles Community Creations - dedicated to enriching lives spiritually, socially and economically.

Privacy Policy | Terms Of Service